Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:   Facebook   Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Become A Member
Men Women
 USA basketball USA Basketball
Men Professional
Men College
High Schools

 Canadian basketball Canadian Hoops
Americas Events
World Events
Upcoming Events
Jun 29: Crete/Greece (WCU19): World Cup U19 starts
Authors:
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover NCAA3 basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
  2017-2018     Previous season  

SUNYAC Ranking
 1 Oswego St. 15-3(20-5) 
 2 Plattsburgh St. (24) 14-4(20-5) 
 3 Brockport St. 11-7(16-10) 
 4 Cortland St. 10-8(16-10) 
 5 Oneonta St. 10-8(16-10) 
 6 Potsdam St. 9-9(13-13) 
 7 New Paltz St. 9-9(14-11) 
 8 Buffalo St. 6-12(8-16) 
 9 Geneseo St. 5-13(8-17) 
 10 Fredonia St. 1-17(2-23) 


Oswego wins SUNYAC 2019 championship (Photo: SUNYAC)

SUNYAC Women 2018-2019
Official Web Site

Oswego State 2018-19
Jason Leone Jason Leone Leone
Joe Sullivan
Sullivan
Liam Sanborn
Sanborn
Tyler Pierre
Pierre
Quinn Carey
Carey
Brandan Gartland
Gartland
# Name CM (INCH) Pos Bo NAT
5  Sullivan Joe 196 (6'5'') F 0 USA
10  Sanborn Liam 183 (6'0'') PG 0 USA
3  Pierre Tyler 198 (6'6'') C 0 USA
33  Carey Quinn 190 (6'3'') G 0 USA
11  Gartland Brandan 190 (6'3'') G 0 USA
15  Marshall Tim 190 (6'3'') G 0 USA
24  Durutovic Allen 198 (6'6'') F 0 USA
1  Chisholm Ishmael 183 (6'0'') PG 0 USA
22  McTigue Caleb 201 (6'7'') G 0 USA
2  Cole Hunter 196 (6'5'') F 0 USA
4  Crittendon Julien 188 (6'2'') G 0 USA
21  Krause Michael 190 (6'3'') G 0 USA
23  Sanfilippo Eeric 178 (5'10'') PG 0 USA
32  Fedullo Louis 198 (6'6'') C 0 USA
34  Sireika Bo 188 (6'2'') G 0 USA
Head Coach: Jason Leone
Coach Assistant: James Holmes
Coach Assistant: Matt Jacob


Oswego wins SUNYAC 2019 championship - Feb 28, 2019

Top seeded Oswego won its eighth State University of New York Athletic Conference (SUNYAC) men's basketball championship with a 55-50 win over Brockport, Saturday. The Lakers earn an automatic bid into the 2019 NCAA Division III Men's Basketball Tournament.
Senior Tyler Pierre (6'6''-C) was named the tournament's Most Valuable Player, recording 10 points and 12 boards in the championship game to follow up a 21 point, 5 rebound, 1 block and 1 steal game in the semifinals on Friday.
Danny Ashley (5'9''-PG) and Chris Atkinson (5'11''-PG-96) had 14 and 12 points for Brockport in the championship game and were both named to the All-Tournament Team.
With a 4.0 overall GPA, Plattsburgh's Matt Bernhard (5'9''-PG) was recognized as inaugural award winner of the SUNYAC Elite 20 for the men's basketball championship. The award modeled after the NCAA ELITE 90 program, recognizes the true essence of the student-athlete by honoring the individual who has reached the pinnacle of competition at the conference championship level in his or her sport, while also achieving the highest academic standard among his or her peers.

Courtesy of sunyacsports.com

SUNYAC Tournament Final: Oswego - Brockport 55-50
SUNYAC Tournament Semifinals:
Oswego - Oneonta 73-69
Brockport - Plattsburgh 86-85


All-SUNYAC Awards 2019 - Feb 28, 2019

All-SUNYAC 1st Team 2019
Justin Summers
Summers
Justin Cooper
Cooper
Tyler Pierre
Pierre
Liam Sanborn
Sanborn
Jonathan Patron
Patron

All-Tournament MVP: Tyler Pierre (6'6''-C) of Oswego St.
Player of the Year: Jonathan Patron (6'2''-F) of Plattsburgh St.
Rookie of the Year: Danny Ashley (5'9''-PG) of Brockport St.
Coach of the Year: Jason Leone of Oswego St.

1st Team
F: Justin Summers (6'5''-F) of Brockport St.
G: Justin Cooper (6'4''-G) of Cortland St.
C: Tyler Pierre (6'6''-C) of Oswego St.
PG: Liam Sanborn (6'0''-PG) of Oswego St.
F: Jonathan Patron (6'2''-F) of Plattsburgh St.

2nd Team
PG: Nicky Bonura (6'0''-PG) of Cortland St.
F: Joseph Bull (6'5''-F) of Oneonta St.
G: Kevin Mackin (6'2''-G) of Oneonta St.
G/F: Chris Middleton (6'7''-G/F) of Plattsburgh St.
F/G: Dante Langley (6'4''-F/G) of Potsdam St.

3rd Team
G: Devante Hagins (6'5''-G) of Brockport St.
G: Domenic Grayer (6'1''-G) of Buffalo St.
F: Tristan Wissemann (6'4''-F) of New Paltz St.
G: Brandan Gartland (6'3''-G) of Oswego St.
PG: Brandon Johnson (5'10''-PG) of Plattsburgh St.

All-Tournament Team
G/F: Andres Rivera (6'3''-G/F) of Oneonta St.
PG: Brandon Johnson (5'10''-PG) of Plattsburgh St.
PG: Danny Ashley (5'9''-PG) of Brockport St.
PG: Chris Atkinson (5'11''-PG-96) of Brockport St.
F: Joe Sullivan (6'5''-F) of Oswego St.


 

Site Map:
Usbasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2019 Sports I.T. Solutions Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.