Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:   Facebook   Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Become A Member
Men Women
 USA basketball USA Basketball
Men Professional
Men College
High Schools

 Canadian basketball Canadian Hoops
Americas Events
Authors:


 
Moritz Korff
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover NCAA3 basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
  2017-2018     Previous season  

ASC Ranking
East Division
 1 Texas Dallas 13-3(21-4) 
 2 LeTourneau 11-5(17-9) 
 3 Louisiana Coll. 11-5(19-7) 
 4 E.Texas Baptist 8-8(12-14) 
 5 Ozarks 6-10(7-18) 
 6 Belhaven 2-14(9-16) 
 7 Texas Tyler 0-0(8-17) 
West Division
 1 Mary Hardin Baylor 11-5(21-5) 
 2 Concordia, TX 10-6(13-13) 
 3 Hardin-Simmons 10-6(16-10) 
 4 McMurry 7-9(10-15) 
 5 Sul Ross St. 5-11(10-15) 
 6 Howard Payne 2-14(4-21) 


UT Dallas claims fourth American Southwestern Conference title (Photo: ASC)

ASC Women 2018-2019
Official Web Site

Texas Dallas 2018-19
Terry Butterfield Terry Butterfield Butterfield
Dimitrius Underwood
Underwood
Xavier Ferrell
Ferrell
Curtis Allen
Allen
Jalen Weber
Weber
Hans Burwitz
Burwitz
# Name CM (INCH) Pos Bo NAT
22  Underwood Dimitrius 188 (6'2'') G 0 USA
21  Ferrell Xavier 188 (6'2'') G 0 USA
11  Allen Curtis 183 (6'0'') PG 0 USA
13  Weber Jalen 183 (6'0'') PG 0 USA
41  Burwitz Hans 201 (6'7'') F/C 0 USA
34  Pruitt Kelden 196 (6'5'') F 0 USA
1  Snow Javon 175 (5'9'') PG 0 USA
24  Gibson Jeremiah 188 (6'2'') G 0 USA
3  Kiser Drew 188 (6'2'') G 0 USA
44  Forster Michael 201 (6'7'') F 0 USA
20  Castillo Jordan 198 (6'6'') F 0 USA
5  Ezekwe Kavin 178 (5'10'') PG 0 USA
31  Soname Simeon 196 (6'5'') F 0 USA
33  Pruitt Kolton 196 (6'5'') F 0 USA
35  Carlson Jeremiah 185 (6'1'') G 0 USA
40  Chun Peyton 180 (5'11'') PG 0 USA
23  Price Matt 188 (6'2'') G 0 USA
32  Johnson Broderick 193 (6'4'') C 0 USA
Head Coach: Terry Butterfield
Coach Assistant: Jared Fleming


UT Dallas claims fourth American Southwestern Conference title - Feb 27, 2019

UT Dallas won its fourth American Southwest Championship in men's basketball Saturday night by defeating Hardin-Simmons 88-64 at the UTD Activity Center.
The Comets (24-4) also won the title in 2005, 2009 and 2014. They receive the ASC's automatic qualifier to the NCAA Championship. The field will be announced on Monday, February 25 at 11:30 a.m. on NCAA.com.
UTD led the entire game, jumping out to a 24-9 advantage over the first 10:16. The Cowboys (17-11) ended the first half on a 23-14 run to cut their deficit to 38-34 at the half.
The Comets pushed the lead back out to 15 points with 13:48 to play. HSU would only come as close with eight points with just under minutes left.
UT Dallas shot 48.3 percent (28-of-58) from the field, 10-of-26 from three-point range and 22-of-24 from the line, to go with 35 rebounds, 18 assists, 12 turnovers, three blocks and five steals.
Hardin-Simmons shot 35.9 percent (23-of-64) overall, 4-of-15 from outside and 24-of-28 from the line with 40 boards, seven assists, 11 turnovers, one block and seven steals.
Tournament MVP Dimitrius Underwood (6'2''-G) of UTD posted 24 points, 10 rebounds and seven assists. Junior guard Curtis Allen (6'0''-PG) netted 18 points on 6-of-12 from three-point range. Junior guard Jalen Weber (6'0''-PG) added 14 points and sophomore forward Michael Forster (6'7''-F) came up with 12 points and five rebounds. Junior center Hans Burwitz (6'7''-F/C) had 10 points and 10 rebounds.
The Cowboys were led by junior guard Keenan Holdman (5'10''-PG) with 20 points. Senior forward Jalen Terry (6'7''-F) recorded 18 points and six rebounds off the bench and senior guard Joe Hoeup (6'1''-G) had 13 points, six boards and four steals.

ASC Tournament Final: UT Dallas - Hardin-Simmons 88-64
ASC Tournament Semifinals:
UT Dallas - Concordia Texas 88-69
Mary Hardin-Baylor - Hardin-Simmons 91-97

Courtesy of ascsports.org


All-ASC Awards 2019 - Feb 27, 2019

All-ASC 1st Team 2019
Dimitrius Underwood
Underwood
Nate West
West
Joe Neal
Neal
Brian Long
Long
Sam Moore
Moore

All-Tournament MVP: Dimitrius Underwood (6'2''-G) of Texas Dallas

1st Team
G: Dimitrius Underwood (6'2''-G) of Texas Dallas
PG: Nate West (5'10''-PG) of LeTourneau
G/F: Joe Neal (6'3''-G/F) of Concordia, TX
F: Brian Long (6'4''-F) of Mary Hardin Baylor
G: Sam Moore (6'2''-G) of Mary Hardin Baylor

All-Tournament Team
G: Dimitrius Underwood (6'2''-G) of Texas Dallas
F: Michael Forster (6'7''-F) of Texas Dallas
G: Joe Hoeup (6'1''-G) of Hardin-Simmons
G: Lakendric Hyson (6'3''-G) of Mary Hardin Baylor
G/F: Joe Neal (6'3''-G/F) of Concordia, TX
F: Jalen Terry (6'7''-F) of Hardin-Simmons
PG: Jalen Weber (6'0''-PG) of Texas Dallas

All-ASC East Division 1st Team 2019
Dimitrius Underwood
Underwood
Nate West
West
Hans Burwitz
Burwitz
Caleb Loggins
Loggins
Devon Washington
Washington

Player of the Year: Dimitrius Underwood (6'2''-G) of Texas Dallas
Defensive Player of the Year: Caleb Loggins (6'5''-F) of LeTourneau
Tri-Freshman of the Year: Darius Alford (5'10''-PG) of Texas Tyler
Tri-Freshman of the Year: Spencer Cochran (6'7'') of E.Texas Baptist
Tri-Freshman of the Year: Laramie Long (6'4''-G) of Belhaven
Co-Newcomer of the Year: Kae'Ron Baker (6'2''-SG) of Louisiana Coll.
Co-Newcomer of the Year: Jalen Weber (6'0''-PG) of Texas Dallas
Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Travis Schultz (6'5''-F) of Louisiana Coll.
Coach of the Year: Terry Butterfield of Texas Dallas

1st Team
G: Dimitrius Underwood (6'2''-G) of Texas Dallas
PG: Nate West (5'10''-PG) of LeTourneau
F/C: Hans Burwitz (6'7''-F/C) of Texas Dallas
F: Caleb Loggins (6'5''-F) of LeTourneau
F: Devon Washington (6'9''-F) of Louisiana Coll.

2nd Team
SG: Kae'Ron Baker (6'2''-SG) of Louisiana Coll.
G: Robby Dooley (6'2''-G) of E.Texas Baptist
PG: Jalen Weber (6'0''-PG) of Texas Dallas
PG: Justin Moore (6'0''-PG) of LeTourneau
PG: Darius Alford (5'10''-PG) of Texas Tyler
PG: Bryson Johnson (5'11''-PG) of Ozarks

Honorable Mention
Brosnan Cooks (6'4''-F) of Belhaven
Westin Riddick (F) of E.Texas Baptist
Christopher Haynes (6'5''-F) of E.Texas Baptist
Jordan Gray (6'0''-PG) of E.Texas Baptist
Nathan Fontenot (6'2''-G) of E.Texas Baptist
Travis Schultz (6'5''-F) of Louisiana Coll.

All-Defensive Team
F: Caleb Loggins (6'5''-F) of LeTourneau
F/C: Hans Burwitz (6'7''-F/C) of Texas Dallas
G: Robby Dooley (6'2''-G) of E.Texas Baptist
G: Dimitrius Underwood (6'2''-G) of Texas Dallas
PG: Jaylen Rhone (5'11''-PG) of Louisiana Coll.

All-Freshman Team
PG: Darius Alford (5'10''-PG) of Texas Tyler
: Spencer Cochran (6'7'') of E.Texas Baptist
G: Laramie Long (6'4''-G) of Belhaven
G: Andrew Eberhardt (6'1''-G) of LeTourneau
G: Chris Craig (6'3''-G) of Texas Tyler

All-ASC West Division 1st Team 2019
Joe Neal
Neal
Sam Moore
Moore
Joe Hoeup
Hoeup
Brian Long
Long
Tristen Licon
Licon

Player of the Year: Joe Neal (6'3''-G/F) of Concordia, TX
Defensive Player of the Year: Jola Otubu (5'8''-PG) of Sul Ross St.
Freshman of the Year: Steven Quinn (6'4''-F) of Hardin-Simmons
Newcomer of the Year: Byrale Carter (5'11''-PG) of Mary Hardin Baylor
Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Thomas Bingham (6'8''-C) of Howard Payne
Coach of the Year: Ken DeWeese of Mary Hardin Baylor

1st Team
G/F: Joe Neal (6'3''-G/F) of Concordia, TX
G: Sam Moore (6'2''-G) of Mary Hardin Baylor
G: Joe Hoeup (6'1''-G) of Hardin-Simmons
F: Brian Long (6'4''-F) of Mary Hardin Baylor
PG: Tristen Licon (6'0''-PG) of Sul Ross St.

2nd Team
F: Mike Williams (6'4''-F) of McMurry
PG: Demarius Cress (5'9''-PG) of Mary Hardin Baylor
PG: Chris Barrett (5'10''-PG) of Hardin-Simmons
F: BJ Hollis (6'3''-F) of Sul Ross St.
G: Lakendric Hyson (6'3''-G) of Mary Hardin Baylor

Honorable Mention
Shadd Cole (6'3''-G) of Howard Payne
Zacc Carter (6'2''-G) of McMurry
Steven Quinn (6'4''-F) of Hardin-Simmons
Jalen Terry (6'7''-F) of Hardin-Simmons
Spencer Bone (6'4''-F) of Concordia, TX
Ronnie Hamilton (6'3''-G) of Concordia, TX
Byrale Carter (5'11''-PG) of Mary Hardin Baylor

All-Defensive Team
PG: Jola Otubu (5'8''-PG) of Sul Ross St.
F: Mike Williams (6'4''-F) of McMurry
C: Thomas Bingham (6'8''-C) of Howard Payne
PG: Keenan Holdman (5'10''-PG) of Hardin-Simmons
PG: Byrale Carter (5'11''-PG) of Mary Hardin Baylor

All-Freshman Team
F: Steven Quinn (6'4''-F) of Hardin-Simmons
F: Neal Chambliss (6'6''-F) of Hardin-Simmons
F: Spencer Bone (6'4''-F) of Concordia, TX
F: Brayden Fry (6'9''-F) of Sul Ross St.
PG: Zaid Harris (5'11''-PG) of Concordia, TX


 

Site Map:
Usbasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2019 Sports I.T. Solutions Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.