Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
 USA basketball USA Basketball
Men Professional
Men College
High Schools

 Canadian basketball Canadian Hoops
Americas Events
World Events
Upcoming Events
Jun 28: Chengdu (CHN): FIBA 3x3 U18 World Cup 2017 starts
Jul 1: Cairo (EGY) (WCU19): World Champ.s U19 starts
Aug 19: Taipei (TPE): Universiade starts
Authors:
 
Daniel Poerschke
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover NCAA2 basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
  2015-2016     Previous season  

PSAC Ranking
East Division
 1. Kutztown 20-2 
 2. Shippensburg 19-3 
 3. E.Stroudsburg 15-7 
 4. Bloomsburg 11-11 
 5. W.Chester 11-11 
 6. Lock Haven 9-13 
 7. Mansfield, PA 8-14 
 8. Millersville 8-14 
 9. Cheyney 2-20 
West Division
 1. Indiana, PA 21-1 
 2. Gannon 15-7 
 3. Pitt-Johnstown 13-9 
 4. Mercyhurst 11-11 
 5. Slippery Rock 10-12 
 6. Seton Hill 8-14 
 7. California, PA 7-15 
 8. Edinboro 6-16 
 9. Clarion 4-18 

PSAC Women 2016-2017
Official Web Site


Dustin Sleva (West) & Chris Fite (East) is named Players of the Year

Points Per Game
 Amir HINTON
  Lock Haven
  (196-G-)
  Avg: 24.6
 1. Hinton, Lock Haven24.6 
 2. Mason, Edinboro23.2 
 3. Mortellite, Bloom.22.8 
 4. Sleva, Shippensburg21.7 
 5. Moore, E.Stroud.19.0 
 6. Carter, Mansfiel.19.0 
 7. Long, W.Chester18.5 
 8. Jackson, W.Chester17.9 
 9. Dogan, Gannon17.6 
 10. Tamanosky, Mansfiel.17.4 
Rebounds Per Game
 Dustin SLEVA
  Shippensburg
  (203-F-)
  Avg: 10.7
 1. Sleva, Shippensburg10.7 
 2. Long, W.Chester9.9 
 3. Diaz, Indiana, PA9.8 
 4. Castello, Shippens.9.4 
 5. Miraud, Gannon9.2 
 6. Phoenix, Gannon7.9 
 7. Casson, Seton Hill7.7 
 8. Richardson, Californ.7.7 
 9. Johnson, Kutztown7.3 
 10. Hyland, W.Chester7.3 
Assists Per Game
 Ethan RIDGEWAY
  Kutztown
  (178-PG-)
  Avg: 8.6
 1. Ridgeway, Kutztown8.6 
 2. Berger, Gannon6.8 
 3. Clancy, Pitt-Joh.6.2 
 4. Powell, Mansfiel.5.9 
 5. Lombardi, Indiana,.5.7 
 6. Mason, Edinboro5.4 
 7. Massaley, Shippens.5.3 
 8. Penecale, W.Che.5.1 
 9. Powell, Clarion4.6 
 10. Diggs, Bloomsburg4.2 
Steals Per Game
 Malik CARTER
  Mansfiel.
  (188-G-95)
  Avg: 2.4
 1. Carter, Mansfiel.2.4 
 2. Hale, Mercyhurst2.3 
 3. Hinton, Lock Haven2.2 
 4. Marshall, Cheyney2.0 
 5. Ridgeway, Kutztown2.0 
 6. Penecale, W.Che.2.0 
 7. Spain, Indiana, PA2.0 
 8. Lee, Kutztown1.9 
 9. Lombardi, Indiana,.1.9 
 10. Long, W.Chester1.8 
Blocks Per Game
 Spencer CASSON
  Seton Hill
  (203-C-)
  Avg: 4.3
 1. Casson, Seton Hill4.3 
 2. Frederick, Edinboro1.9 
 3. Sneed, Bloomsburg1.9 
 4. Gardiner, Mansfiel.1.9 
 5. Cottrell, Indiana,.1.8 
 6. Williams, Clarion1.5 
 7. Moore, E.Stroud.1.2 
 8. Lee, Kutztown1.0 
 9. McGirt, Bloomsburg1.0 
 10. Richardson, Californ.1.0 


Shippensburg University wins the USA PSAC 2016-2017 title

Shippensburg University 2016-17
Chris Fite Chris Fite Fite
Abe Massaley
Massaley
Justin McCarthur
McCarthur
Dustin Sleva
Sleva
Antonio Kellem
Kellem
John Castello
Castello
# Name CM (INCH) Pos Bo NAT
1  Massaley Abe 180 (5'11'') G 0 USA
3  McCarthur Justin 183 (6'0'') G 0 USA
12  Sleva Dustin 203 (6'8'') F 0 USA
0  Kellem Antonio 185 (6'1'') G 0 USA
22  Castello John 193 (6'4'') F 0 USA
5  Nwandu Chris 188 (6'2'') G 0 USA
2  Talley Lamar 196 (6'5'') G/F 0 USA
15  Conner Clay 178 (5'10'') PG 0 USA
43  Span Manny 193 (6'4'') F 0 USA
4  Carter Daylon 190 (6'3'') G/F 0 USA
11  Marshall Joe 193 (6'4'') F 0 USA
13  Ford Derek 196 (6'5'') G 0 USA
30  Nicholas Broguen 178 (5'10'') PG 0 USA
33  Medina Oenis 198 (6'6'') F 0 USA
23  Perrin Tyhiem 193 (6'4'') F 0 USA
Head Coach: Chris Fite
Coach Assistant: Dave Miller
Coach Assistant: Jaren Gembe
Coach Assistant: Chuck Davis


Shippensburg Wins PSAC Championship - Mar 6, 2017

The Shippensburg Raiders claimed the 2017 PSAC Men's Basketball Championship against the Kutztown Golden Bears, 73-63, Sunday afternoon at the Kovalchick Convention and Athletic Complex in Indiana, Pa.
SU improved to 26-3 on the year while KU fell to 26-3.
The Golden Bears entered the week at No. 5 in the nation while the Raiders sat at No. 13.
Ship senior Abe Massaley (5'11''-G) was named the tournament MVP after scoring a game-high 21 points.
The Raiders won their second title in school history and first since 1991. It marked the first appearance in the title game for SU since 2010.
Both teams relied on the deep ball and combined to go 12-of-53 from behind the arc in the contest.
SU freshman John Castello (6'4''-F) impressed with a double-double after turning in 11 points and 11 rebounds.
KU's Ryan Connolly (6'6''-F) paced the team with 14 points and eight rebounds.
IUP entered the week at No. 2 in the nation and in the Atlantic Region. KU was No. 3 in the region and No. 5 in the nation. Ship entered the week at No. 5 in the Atlantic and 13 in the country while East Stroudsburg claimed the No. 10 spot in the region.
The top eight teams from the region advance to play in the NCAA DII Men's Basketball Championship.
SU earned the PSAC's automatic bid to the tournament.

PSAC Tournament Final: Shippensburg - Kutztown 73-63
PSAC Tournament Semifinals:
Shippensburg - IUP 90-87, OT
Kutztown - Gannon 91-85, OT

Courtesy of PSAC Sports


All-PSAC Awards 2017 - Mar 6, 2017

All-PSAC 1st Team 2017
Dustin Sleva
Sleva
Rasheed Moore
Moore
Amir Hinton
Hinton
Josh Johnson
Johnson
Christian Mortellite
Mortellite

All-Tournament MVP: Abe Massaley (5'11''-G) of Shippensburg
East Division Player of the Year: Dustin Sleva (6'8''-F) of Shippensburg
East Division Defensive Player of the Year: Josh Johnson (6'8''-F) of Kutztown
East Division Freshman of the Year: Amir Hinton (6'5''-G) of Lock Haven
East Division Coach of the Year: Chris Fite of Shippensburg
West Division Player of the Year: Jacobo Diaz (6'9''-F-96) of Indiana, PA
West Division Defensive Player of the Year: Spencer Casson (6'8''-C) of Seton Hill
West Division Freshman of the Year: Jimmy Berger (6'2''-G) of Gannon
West Division Coach of the Year: Joe Lombardi of Indiana, PA

Eastern Division 1st Team
F: Dustin Sleva (6'8''-F) of Shippensburg
F: Rasheed Moore (6'5''-F) of E.Stroudsburg
G: Amir Hinton (6'5''-G) of Lock Haven
F: Josh Johnson (6'8''-F) of Kutztown
G/F: Christian Mortellite (6'5''-G/F) of Bloomsburg
PG: Ethan Ridgeway (5'10''-PG) of Kutztown

Eastern Division 2nd Team
G: Justin McCarthur (6'0''-G) of Shippensburg
G: Anthony Lee (6'2''-G) of Kutztown
G: Abe Massaley (5'11''-G) of Shippensburg
G: Malik Jackson (6'2''-G-92) of W.Chester
F: Matt Tamanosky (6'5''-F) of Mansfield, PA
F: Ryan Connolly (6'6''-F) of Kutztown

Western Division 1st Team
F: Jacobo Diaz (6'9''-F-96) of Indiana, PA
G: Jaymon Mason (6'3''-G-95) of Edinboro
F: A.J. Leahey (6'7''-F) of Pitt-Johnstown
G: Matthew Dogan (6'7''-G) of Gannon
G: Dante Lombardi (6'0''-G) of Indiana, PA
PG: Dale Clancy (5'10''-PG) of Pitt-Johnstown

Western Division 2nd Team
G: Durrell McDonald (6'2''-G) of Mercyhurst
G: Zay Jackson (6'0''-G) of Gannon
F: Noah Davis (6'6''-F) of Seton Hill
C: Spencer Casson (6'8''-C) of Seton Hill
G: Naquil Jones (6'3''-G) of Slippery Rock
G: Anthony Glover (6'1''-G) of Indiana, PA


 

Site Map:
Usbasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.