Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
 USA basketball USA Basketball
Men Professional
Men College
High Schools

 Canadian basketball Canadian Hoops
Americas Events
World Events
Upcoming Events
Mar 25: CBA starts
Apr 1: NCAA1: NCAA1 Final Four starts
Authors:


 
Stephan Ditgens
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover NAIA basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
  2015-2016     Previous season  

Nstar Ranking
 1. Bellevue (21) 11-5 
 2. Dickinson St. 11-5 
 3. Jamestown 11-5 
 4. Viterbo 10-6 
 5. Dakota St. 8-8 
 6. Valley City St. 8-8 
 7. Waldorf 7-9 
 8. Presentation 4-12 
 9. Mayville St. 2-14 

NStar Women 2016-2017
Official Web Site


B.J. Shelton named Player of the Year

Points Per Game
 Donnell MINTON
  Presenta.
  (183-G-93)
  Avg: 27.1
 1. Minton, Presenta.27.1 
 2. Ferguson, Valley C.20.8 
 3. Prowell, Waldorf19.3 
 4. Satahoo, Valley C.18.5 
 5. Kilgore, Dakota St.17.4 
 6. Valdez, Presenta.16.7 
 7. White, Dickinson St.16.5 
 8. Hagler, Jamestown15.4 
 9. Bamke, Viterbo15.2 
 10. Heiser, Dakota St.14.5 
Rebounds Per Game
 Austin DUNBAR
  Valley C.
  (196-F-)
  Avg: 8.9
 1. Dunbar, Valley C.8.9 
 2. Morgan, Waldorf8.4 
 3. Kilgore, Dakota St.8.3 
 4. Stillman, Bellevue8.0 
 5. White, Dickinson St.7.9 
 6. Havron, Jamestown7.7 
 7. Verdin, Waldorf6.8 
 8. Minton, Presenta.6.6 
 9. Engelstad, Viterbo5.9 
 10. Henderson, James.5.9 
Assists Per Game
 Tanner HEISER
  Dakota St.
  (183-PG-)
  Avg: 4.3
 1. Heiser, Dakota St.4.3 
 2. Fleischmann, Viterbo4.0 
 3. Prowell, Waldorf4.0 
 4. Minton, Presenta.3.8 
 5. Hagler, Jamestown3.8 
 6. Poehls, Viterbo3.4 
 7. Hall, Bellevue3.4 
 8. Ralph, Valley C.3.3 
 9. Danielson, Dakota S.2.9 
 10. Shevlin, Dickinso.2.9 
Steals Per Game
 Donnell MINTON
  Presenta.
  (183-G-93)
  Avg: 1.9
 1. Minton, Presenta.1.9 
 2. Heiser, Dakota St.1.8 
 3. Bamke, Viterbo1.3 
 4. Prowell, Waldorf1.3 
 5. Brown, Jamestown1.2 
 6. Clark, Dickinson St.1.2 
 7. Tula, Waldorf1.1 
 8. Fleischmann, Viterbo1.1 
 9. Canty, Presentation1.0 
 10. Hagler, Jamestown1.0 
Blocks Per Game
 Gilberto SHOJGREEN
  Dickinso.
  (203-F/C-)
  Avg: 2.1
 1. Shojgreen, Dickinso.2.1 
 2. Ellenson, Valley C.1.3 
 3. Verdin, Waldorf1.1 
 4. Munoz, Waldorf1.0 
 5. Johnson, Bellevue1.0 
 6. Droog, Mayville St.0.9 
 7. Henderson, James.0.9 
 8. Dunbar, Valley C.0.8 
 9. White, Dickinson St.0.7 
 10. Kilgore, Dakota St.0.7 


Bellevue University wins the USA NStar 2016-2017 title (Photo: NSTAR)

Bellevue University 2016-17
Shane Paben Shane Paben Paben
Nick Hilton
Hilton
Jaffrey Stillman
Stillman
Jerred Cook
Cook
Mike Cardenas
Cardenas
Blake Wilder
Wilder
# Name CM (INCH) Pos Bo NAT
14  Hilton Nick 185 (6'1'') G 0 USA
22  Stillman Jaffrey 196 (6'5'') F 0 USA
10  Cook Jerred 180 (5'11'') PG 0 USA
3  Cardenas Mike 185 (6'1'') G 0 USA
23  Hall Jalen 183 (6'0'') PG 0 USA
2  Moore Austin 188 (6'2'') G 0 USA
25  Wilder Blake 193 (6'4'') G 0 USA
15  Shelton BJ 193 (6'4'') G 0 USA
40  Morgan Tyler 188 (6'2'') G 0 USA
 Anderson Ty 185 (6'1'') G 0 USA
32  Brown Isaiah 196 (6'5'') F 0 USA
44  Black Shelton 203 (6'8'') C 0 USA
4  Ford Garrett 175 (5'9'') PG 0 USA
5  Hubbard EJ 193 (6'4'') G 0 USA
12  Stokes Brian 185 (6'1'') G 0 USA
5  Weinecke Terrance 196 (6'5'') F 0 USA
34  Johnson Jykwentin 198 (6'6'') F 0 USA
Head Coach: Shane Paben
Coach Assistant: Mike Marcial
Coach Assistant: Frederick Gatson


Bellevue wins 2017 NSAA Postseason Tournament Championship Game - Mar 3, 2017

For the second straight year, the North Star Athletic Association (NSAA) have three teams sharing the Men's Basketball Regular-Season conference title. Bellevue (Neb.), Dickinson State (N.D.) and Jamestown (N.D.) all shared the regular-season title with an 11-5 conference record.
The Bruins (19-10 overall record) will be the No. 1 seed when the 2017 North Star Men's Basketball Conference Postseason Tournament kicks off on Thursday, Feb. 23. BU owns the tiebreaker with a 3-1 record among versus DiSU and UJ combined. The Blue Hawks (20-10 overall record) will be the No. 2 seed (2-2 combined record versus BU and UJ), while the Jimmies (17-13 overall record) will be the No. 3 seed (1-3 combined record versus BU and DiSU).
Viterbo (Wis.) will be the number four seed in the postseason tournament with an overall record of 18-11 and 10-6 NSAA conference record.
The top four seeds all host the first round games on Thursday.
Dakota State (S.D.) (15-15 overall record) and Valley City State (N.D.) (16-14 overall record) both finished with a tie for fifth with an 8-8 North Star conference record. The Trojans own the tiebreaker over the Vikings, breaking the tie with DaSU earning a victory over BU during the regular-season play (VCSU did not beat BU this season).
Waldorf (Iowa) (11-18 overall record, 7-9 NSAA) will be the No. 7 seed, followed by No. 8 seed Presentation (S.D.) (10-17 overall record, 4-12 NSAA).
Mayville State (N.D.) did not make to the conference tournament as they ended their regular-season with an overall record of 9-18 and 2-14 record in the North Star conference game.
The quarterfinals begin on Thursday with BU hosting PC, VU welcoming DaSU, WU traveling to DiSU and VCSU visiting UJ.
The semifinals are scheduled for Saturday, Feb. 25, at the highest two remaining seeds with the game times being determined after the first round on Thursday. The NSAA Championship game is set for Monday at the highest remaining seed.
The NSAA Postseason Tournament Champion earns an automatic bid to the NAIA Division II National Tournament on March 8-14 at the College of Ozarks (Mo.) Keeter Gymnasium in Point Lookout, Mo.

North Star Tournament Final: Bellevue - Dickinson State 74-57
North Star Tournament Semifinals:
Jamestown - Dickinson State 65-83
Dakota State - Bellevue 62-69, OT

Courtesy of PlayNorthStar


All-North Star Awards 2017 - Mar 3, 2017

All-North Star 1st Team 2017
BJ Shelton
Shelton
Marcus White
White
Jake Hagler
Hagler
Jayden Ferguson
Ferguson
Donnell Minton
Minton

Player of the Year: BJ Shelton (6'4''-G) of Bellevue
Defensive Player of the Year: Austin Dunbar (6'5''-F) of Valley City St.
Newcomer of the Year: BJ Shelton (6'4''-G) of Bellevue
Coach of the Year: Shane Paben of Bellevue

1st Team
G: BJ Shelton (6'4''-G) of Bellevue
G/F: Marcus White (6'6''-G/F) of Dickinson St.
G: Jake Hagler (6'0''-G) of Jamestown
F: Jayden Ferguson (6'5''-F) of Valley City St.
G: Donnell Minton (6'0''-G-93) of Presentation

2nd Team
F: Kyle Kilgore (6'7''-F) of Dakota St.
PG: Tanner Heiser (6'0''-PG) of Dakota St.
G: Nick Hilton (6'1''-G) of Bellevue
F: Ethan Haberman (6'5''-F) of Viterbo
G: Jake Bamke (6'2''-G) of Viterbo

Honorable Mention
Reggie Fields (6'6''-G/F) of Dickinson St.
Jerry Shevlin (6'5''-G) of Dickinson St.
Logan Brown (6'0''-G-95) of Jamestown
Jacob Havron (6'6''-F-95) of Jamestown
Elijah Valdez (6'0''-PG-95) of Presentation
Austin Dunbar (6'5''-F) of Valley City St.
Rashad Satahoo (6'2''-G) of Valley City St.
Michael Morgan (6'4''-F) of Waldorf
Kaden Verdin (6'9''-C) of Waldorf


 

Site Map:
Usbasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.