Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
  
 USA basketball USA Basketball
Women Professional
Women College

 Canadian basketball Canadian Hoops
Americas Events
World Events
Upcoming Events
Apr 1: NCAA1: NCAA1 Final Four starts
Authors:
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover WNBA basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
 

With the 1st pick the Seattle Storm selected Breanna Stewart from Connecticut (Photo: WNBA)





Top 5 WNBA 2016 Draft
Breanna Stewart
Stewart
Moriah Jefferson
Jefferson
Morgan Tuck
Tuck
Rachel Banham
Banham
Aerial Powers
Powers

First Round

1 Breanna Stewart (Seattle Storm) of Connecticut
2 Moriah Jefferson (San Antonio Stars) of Connecticut
3 Morgan Tuck (Connecticut Sun) of Connecticut
4 Rachel Banham (Connecticut Sun) of Minnesota
5 Aerial Powers (Dallas Wings) of Michigan State
6 Jonquell Jones (Connecticut Sun from Los Angeles Sparks) of George Washington
7 Kahleah Copper (Washington Mystics) of Rutgers
8 Courtney Williams (Phoenix Mercury) of South Florida
9 Tiffany Mitchell (Indiana Fever) of South Carolina
10 Imani Boyette (Chicago Sky) of Texas
11 Bria Holmes (Atlanta Dream) of West Virginia
12 Adut Bulgak (New York Liberty) of Florida State

Second Round
13 Rachel Hollivay (Atlanta Dream) of Rutgers
14 Jazmon Gwathmey (Minnesota Lynx then traded to San Antonio) of James Madison
15 Whitney Knight (Los Angeles Sparks from Connecticut Sun) of Florida Gulf Coast
16 Courtney Walker (Atlanta Dream) of Texas A&M
17 Jamie Weisner (Connecticut Sun from Los Angeles Sparks) of Oregon State
18 Ruth Hamblin (Dallas Wings) of Oregon State
19 Lia Galdeira (Washington Mystics) of Washington State
20 Jillian Alleyne (Phoenix Mercury) of Oregon
21 Brene Moseley (Indiana Fever) of Maryland
22 Bashaara Graves (Minnesota Lynx) of Tennessee
23 Brianna Butler (Los Angeles Sparks from Connecticut Sun) of Syracuse
24 Ameryst Alston (New York Liberty) of Ohio State

Third Round
25 Brittney Martin (San Antonio Stars) of Oklahoma State
26 Lexi Eaton (Seattle Storm) of BYU
27 Aliyyah Handford (Connecticut Sun) of St. John's
28 Niya Johnson (Atlanta Dream) of Baylor
29 Talia Walton (Los Angeles Sparks) of Washington
30 Shakena Richardson (Dallas Wings) of Seton Hall
31 Danaejah Grant (Washington Mystics) of St. John's
32 Nirra Fields (Phoenix Mercury) of UCLA
33 Julie Allemand (Indiana Fever) of Castors Braine (Belguim)
34 Jordan Jones (Chicago Sky) of Texas A&M
35 Temitope Fagbenle (Minnesota Lynx) of USC
36 Shacobia Barbee (New York Liberty) of Georgia
Site Map:
Usbasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.