Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
 USA basketball USA Basketball
Men Professional
Men College
High Schools

 Canadian basketball Canadian Hoops
Americas Events
World Events
Upcoming Events
Nov 18: NBLC: NBLCanada starts
Authors:


 
Moritz Korff
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover NCAA3 basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
Men Women
NCAA III Conferences
 AMCC
 ASC
 CAC
 CC
 CCC
 CCIW
 CSAC
 CUNY
 Empire8
 GNAC
 HCAC
 HVIAC
 IIAC
 Indep3
 Landmark
 LEC
 Liberty
 MASCAC
 MAtlC
 MIAA
 MIAC
 MWC
 NAC
 NACC
 NCAC
 NEAC
 NECC
 NESCAC
 NEWMAC
 NJAC
 NWC
 OAC
 ODAC
 PAC
 SAA
 SCAC
 SCIAC
 Skyline
 SLIAC
 SUNYAC
 UAA
 UMAC
 USASouth
 WIAC
NCAA III Conferences
 AMCC
 ASC
 CAC
 CC
 CCC
 CCIW
 CSAC
 CUNY
 Empire8
 GNAC
 GSAC
 HCAC
 HVIAC
 IIAC
 Indep3
 Landmark
 LEC
 Liberty
 MASCAC
 MAtlC
 MIAA
 MIAC
 MWC
 NAC
 NACC
 NCAC
 NEAC
 NECC
 NESCAC
 NEWMAC
 NJAC
 NWC
 OAC
 ODAC
 PAC
 SAA
 SCAC
 SCIAC
 Skyline
 SLIAC
 SUNYAC
 UAA
 UMAC
 USASouth
 WIAC

Top 25 Ranking
 1. Whitman  
 2. Augustana, IL  
 3. Williams  
 4. Hanover  
 5. Ramapo  
 6. Tufts  
 7. Babson  
 8. Middlebury  
 9. Washington  
 10. Wisc.-River Falls  
 11. Wisc.-Whitewater  
 12. N.Central Coll.  
 13. Marietta  
 14. Chris.Newport  
 15. Claremont-Mudd  
 16. Rochester  
 17. Emory  
 18. Guilford  
 19. St.John Fisher  
 20. St.Johns, MN  
 21. Wartburg  
 22. Lycoming  
 23. Cabrini  
 24. Scranton  
 25. Swarthmore  
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 1 Sabin, Ripon30.7 
 2 Omanovic, Lasell28.0 
 3 Waples, Penn St.-Berks26.8 
 4 Feehan, Eureka26.7 
 5 Anderson, Husson26.3 
Rebounds Per Game
 1 Monroe, Cabrini15.8 
 2 Johnson, Gordon15.0 
 3 Greening, Pitt.-Bradford14.3 
 4 Walters, Albertus Magnus13.4 
 5 Rapoza, Anna Maria12.7 
Assists Per Game
 1 Fenton, Wheelock9.8 
 2 Schettino, Staten Island9.2 
 3 Rapp, Emory8.5 
 4 Morgan, Mitchell8.2 
 5 Richey, Cal Lutheran7.5 

NCAA D3 Bracket 2017
D3hoops.com All-Region Teams 2016-17 - Mar 20, 2017


POSTED BY:
GREG
E-mail Greg:
Greg's Articles 
| Follow Greg on  Facebook Twitter


Joey
Flannery
All-Northeast

Player of the Year:
Joey Flannery (6'5''-G) of Babson
Rookie of the Year: Jake Ross (6'4''-G) of Springfield
Coach of the Year: Jeff Brown of Middlebury

1st Team
Marcos Echevarria (5'10''-PG) of Nichols
Joey Flannery of Babson
Matt St.Amour (6'3''-G) of Middlebury
Hugh Lindo (6'4''-F-94) of Eastern Connecticut
Edward Ogundeko (6'5''-C/F) of Trinity (Conn.)

2nd Team
Raheem Anderson (6'1''-G) of Husson
Daniel Aronowitz (6'5''-G) of Williams
Jake Ross of Springfield
Matt Ozzella (6'4''-G/F) of Keene State
Jaqhawn Walters (6'6''-F) of Albertus Magnus

3rd Team
Jaleel Bell (6'2''-G) of Fitchburg State
Ty Nichols (6'3''-F) of Keene State
Kamahl Walker (5'11''-PG) of Endicott
Johnny McCarthy (6'5''-G/F) of Amherst
Marcus Delpeche (6'7''-F) of Bates

4th Team
Tarchee Brown (6'3''-G-96) of Eastern Connecticut
Nick Comenale (6'3''-F) of Babson
Armin Omanovic (6'0''-PG) of Lasell
Harry Rafferty (6'0''-PG) of Wesleyan
Isaiah Nelsen (6'7''-F) of Babson

East

Player of the Year:
Samuel Borst-Smith (6'3''-G) of Rochester
Rookie of the Year: Kevin Dennis (6'3''-F) of Morrisville State
Coach of the Year: Luke Flockerzi of Rochester

1st Team

Samuel Borst-Smith of Rochester
Deshon Burgess (6'4''-C) of Union
Aldin Medunjanin (6'4''-G) of Skidmore
Brian Sortino (6'3''-G) of Oswego State
Keegan Ryan (6'8''-F/C-94) of St. John Fisher

2nd Team
Kyle Edwards (6'4''-G) of St. Lawrence
Mack Montague (6'3''-G) of Rochester
Rich Ross (6'3''-G) of Wells
Edvinas Rupkus (6'4''-G-96) of Skidmore
Derek Hart (6'7''-F) of Clarkson

3rd Team
Tyler Stenglein (6'3''-G) of Nazareth
Brendan Wind (6'0''-PG) of Nazareth
Lovell Smith (6'2''-G) of Buffalo State
Ivan Iton (6'4''-F) of Utica
Mikey McElroy (6'3''-F) of SUNY Oneonta

Atlantic

Player of the Year:
Thomas Bonacum (6'6''-F) of Ramapo
Rookie of the Year: Sam Toney (6'4''-PF) of New Jersey City
Coach of the Year: Chuck McBreen of Ramapo

1st Team

Jalen Harris (6'2''-SG) of New Jersey City
Frankie Schettino (5'11''-PG) of Staten Island
Jamail Stanley (6'3''-G) of SUNY-Old Westbury
Thomas Bonacum of Ramapo
Tyheim Monroe (6'6''-F) of Cabrini

2nd Team
Jason Kenny (6'3''-G) of Misericordia
DeShawn Lowman (6'1''-G) of Neumann
Shaquan Turk (6'4''-F) of Eastern
Shawn Wilson (6'3''-F) of Rowan
Patrick MacDonald (6'8''-C) of SUNY-Maritime

3rd Team
Erick Murdock (6'1''-G) of TCNJ
Darian Barnes (6'9''-F) of Neumann
Bobby Brackett (6'6''-F) of TCNJ
Chimaechi Ekekeugbor (6'5''-F) of Baruch
Jamier Hughes (6'3''-F) of Rosemont

Middle Atlantic

Player of the Year:
Steven Weidlich (6'1''-G) of Susquehanna
Rookie of the Year: Riley Collins (6'0''-PG) of Drew
Coach of the Year: Landry Kosmalski of Swarthmore

1st Team
Steven Weidlich of Susquehanna
Cam Wiley (6'0''-PG) of Swarthmore
Tim Daly (6'6''-F-94) of Christopher Newport
Marquis Marshall (6'5''-F) of Alvernia
John Vitkus (6'9''-C-95) of Scranton

2nd Team
Marcus Carter (6'2''-G) of Christopher Newport
Brandon Federici (6'4''-G) of Franklin & Marshall
David Johnson (5'9''-PG) of Lycoming
Jay Howard (6'3''-F) of Catholic
Andy Orr (6'7''-F) of Lebanon Valley
Wyatt Smith (6'6''-F) of Salisbury

South

Player of the Year: Nathaniel Jack (6'3''-F) of Hardin-Simmons
Rookie of the Year: Taylan Grogan (6'1''-PG) of Louisiana College
Coach of the Year: Craig Carse of Hardin-Simmons

1st Team
Zack Burnett (6'2''-G) of Lynchburg
Khory Moore (6'0''-PG) of Virginia Wesleyan
Charles Bryant (6'2''-G) of Averett
Adam Gigax (6'7''-F) of Emory
Nathaniel Jack of Hardin-Simmons

2nd Team
Hank Aldous (6'5''-G) of Hendrix
Sterling Holmes (6'0''-PG) of Texas Lutheran
Jeff Martin (5'11''-PG-95) of LeTourneau
James Sapp (6'4''-F-94) of Centenary (La.)
Justin Jones (6'8''-C) of Hardin-Simmons

3rd Team
Malcolm Clark (6'3''-G) of Shenandoah
Adrian Moore (6'3''-G) of N.C. Wesleyan
John Hatch (6'7''-F) of Colorado College
Carson Long (6'4''-F) of Guilford
Brody Stone (6'6''-F) of Sewanee

Great Lakes

Player of the Year:
Harrison Blackledge (6'6''-F) of Hope
Rookie of the Year: Marcus Dempsey (6'2''-G) of Muskingum
Coach of the Year: Jon Miller of Hanover

1st Team

Nate Axelrod (5'7''-PG) of Ohio Wesleyan
DeAllen Jackson (6'2''-PG-94) of Mount Union
Harrison Blackledge of Hope
A.J. Edwards (6'5''-F) of Marietta
Wesley McKinney (6'4''-F) of Hanover

2nd Team
Johnathan Belton (6'0''-PG-95) of Medaille
Tyreik Burton (5'8''-PG) of Thiel
Evan Greening (6'4''-F-95) of Pitt-Bradford
Keith Richardson (5'9''-PG) of Marietta
Jack Serbin (6'9''-F) of Carnegie Mellon

3rd Team
Shane Edwards (6'3''-G) of Wittenberg
Trevor Lucas (6'0''-PG) of Anderson
Tom Kromka (6'5''-F) of St. Vincent
Jett Speelman (6'7''-F) of Denison
Dan Fanelly (6'6''-F/C) of Wooster

Central

Player of the Year:
Ty Sabin (6'2''-G) of Ripon
Rookie of the Year: Brad Perry (6'11''-C) of Carthage
Coach of the Year: Grey Giovanine of Augustana

1st Team
Aston Francis of Wheaton (Ill.)
Tahron Harvey (6'3''-G) of Benedictine
Ty Sabin of Ripon
Alex Herink (6'7''-F) of UW-River Falls
Jordan Robinson (6'3''-F) of North Park

2nd Team
Juwan Henry (5'10''-PG) of North Park
Chris Jones (6'0''-PG) of UW-Whitewater
Andrew Sanders (6'5''-F) of Washington U.
Alex Sorenson (6'8''-F) of North Central (Ill.)
Zach Wallace (6'8''-F) of Rockford

3rd Team
Vinny Curta (6'5''-G) of Grinnell
D.J. Devalk (5'10''-PG) of St. Norbert
Shea Feehan (6'0''-PG) of Eureka
Eric Kittel (5'8''-PG) of Concordia (Wis.)
Chrishawn Orange (6'2''-G) of Augustana

West

Player of the Year:
Tim Howell (6'1''-G) of Whitman
Rookie of the Year: Nate Schimonitz (6'4''-G) of Nebraska Wesleyan
Coach of the Year: Eric Bridgeland of Whitman

1st Team
Tim Howell of Whitman
Grant Shaeffer (6'0''-PG) of St. Thomas
Michael Scarlett (6'4''-G) of Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Cooper Cook (6'5''-F-97) of Nebraska Wesleyan
Colby Taylor (6'6''-F) of Central

2nd Team
Jordan Cannon (6'3''-G) of Wartburg
CD Douglas (6'2''-G) of Minn.-Morris
Kenny Love (6'1''-G) of Whitworth
Kennedy Drey (6'6''-F) of Buena Vista
Christian Jurlina (6'5''-F, college: Whitworth) of Whitworth

3rd Team
Nate Schimonitz of Nebraska Wesleyan
David Stokman (6'2''-G-97) of St. John's
Brandyn Frelix (6'4''-F) of Bethany Lutheran
Andrew Johnson (6'6''-F-95) of Occidental
Collin Olmscheid (6'8''-F) of Augsburg
Nick Webber (6'3''-G) of Wartburg   



Ohio Northern nearly pulls off the upset in 72-62 in an exhibition game loss at NCAA Division I Toledo - 6 days ago
The Ohio Northern men's basketball team nearly pulled off a huge upset, trailing by just two points in the final three minutes before falling 72-62 in an exhibition game at NCAA Division I foe Toledo on Tuesday evening at Savage Arena. The Rockets improve to 2-0 on the season. The game counts as an exhibition contest for the Polar Bears because the official season starting date for NCAA Division III schools is Nov. 15. Senior Nate Burger (5'10''-PG) (Dayton/Alter) poured in 23 points and...   [read more]

Spencer
Williams
Scots Put Forth Strong Effort Against Kent State - 13 days ago
The College of Wooster men's basketball team was competitive early and turned in a respectable effort during an 86-65 loss against Div. I Kent State University in an exhibition contest on Friday evening at the Memorial Athletic and Convocation Center on the campus of Kent State. The teams were allowed to square off against each other thanks to a NCAA waiver that enabled teams to schedule an additional exhibition with the proceeds going towards disaster relief. Kent State's proceeds from t...   [read more]

Brandon
Adair
Brandon Adair: From D3 champion to NBA referee - 15 days ago
Brandon Adair (6'5''-F-85, college: Va.Wesleyan) made his NBA debut as a referee on October 25, eleven years after winning the NCAA Division III Title as a player. Back then, Adair, an undersized power forward, earned NABC NCAA D3 All-America First Team honors after guiding the Marlins to the title alongside TonTon Balenga (6'1''-G). He left college in 2007 as Virginia Wesleyan's all-time leading scorer (2,100 points) and all-time leading rebounder (871) and continued his basketball care...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3
Pine Manor College set to name new Head Basketball Coach - 1 month ago  
Dernbach Named Interim Men's Basketball Head Coach at Wisconsin-La Crosse - 1 month ago  
Grosodonia Named Head Basketball Coach at St. John Fisher College - 1 month ago  
Kornaker Resigns as Head Basketball Coach at St. John Fisher College - 1 month ago  
Greg Polkowski Named Interim Head Basketball Coach at Wisconsin-Superior - 2 months ago  
Josh Mayberry: Stellar pro debut - 2 months ago  
CSAC restocks with two new schools - 2 months ago  
Jordan Rezendes headed to Germany - 2 months ago  
Rhode Island College adds Daniel Jones to Men's Basketball Staff - 2 months ago  
Lyndon State Set to Hire Former JUCO Head Coach - 2 months ago  
Matt Galloway And Ronrico White Join Emory & Henry Men's Basketball Staff - 3 months ago  
Fazzi Named Head Men's Basketball Coach at Newbury College - 3 months ago  
Joey Flannery set to play in Spain - 3 months ago  
Young Named Head Men's Basketball Coach at Covenant College - 3 months ago  
2013 D3 Player of the Year DiBartolomeo ready for Euroleague challenge - 3 months ago  
What's next for D3 standout Joey Flannery? - 3 months ago  
Artie Culver Resigns as Head Basketball Coach at Covenant College - 3 months ago  
Viscariello Named Men's Basketball Assistant Coach at Clark University - 3 months ago  
Chris Pagentine to coach in Germany - 3 months ago  
LaGrange College Promotes Jasen Jonus to Associate Head Basketball Coach - 3 months ago  
1 | 2 | 3

Site Map:
Usbasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.