Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
 USA basketball USA Basketball
Men Professional
Men College
High Schools

 Canadian basketball Canadian Hoops
Americas Events
World Events
Upcoming Events
May 19: Chicago (USA): ESL Chicago starts
Jun 9: Dallas (USA): ESL Dallas starts
Jun 23: Philadelphia (USA): ESL Philadelphia starts
Authors:
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover NCAA3 basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
  2016-2017     Previous season  

ASC Ranking
East Division
 1. LeTourneau 16-2(23-4) 
 2. Texas Dallas 14-4(19-8) 
 3. E.Texas Baptist 13-5(21-7) 
 4. Texas Tyler 10-8(17-9) 
 5. Louisiana Coll. 4-14(6-17) 
 6. Belhaven 3-15(5-20) 
 7. Ozarks 1-17(3-22) 
West Division
 1. Sul Ross St. 14-3(22-6) 
 2. Mary Hardin Baylor 10-7(17-9) 
 3. Concordia, TX 9-8(15-11) 
 4. Howard Payne 7-10(11-15) 
 5. Hardin-Simmons 7-10(9-16) 
 6. McMurry 6-11(9-16) 


Sul Ross State Wins Second ASC Title (Photo: ASC)

ASC Women 2017-2018
Official Web Site

Sul Ross State University 2017-18
Clif Carroll Clif Carroll Carroll
Stephen Walker
Walker
Jola Otubu
Otubu
Brock Anders
Anders
Caleb Thomasson
Thomasson
B.J. Hollis
Hollis
# Name CM (INCH) Pos Bo NAT
10  Walker Stephen 190 (6'3'') G 0 USA
13  Otubu Jola 173 (5'8'') PG 0 USA
14  Anders Brock 193 (6'4'') F 0 USA
42  Thomasson Caleb 201 (6'7'') F 0 USA
24  Hollis B.J. 190 (6'3'') F 0 USA
11  Ross C.J. 190 (6'3'') G 0 USA
23  Anderson Aaron 185 (6'1'') G 0 USA
33  Avery Cole 196 (6'5'') F 0 USA
2  Ellis Jayton 175 (5'9'') PG 0 USA
3  Rodriguez Angel 183 (6'0'') PG 0 USA
22  Perkins Jace 188 (6'2'') G 0 USA
34  Griffin Jezreel 190 (6'3'') G 0 USA
20  Ringo Gary 193 (6'4'') F 0 USA
1  Tillman Isaiah 183 (6'0'') PG 0 USA
12  Licon Tristen 178 (5'10'') G 0 USA
5  Dawson Conner 185 (6'1'') G 0 USA
Head Coach: Clif Carroll
Coach Assistant: Connor Robinson


Sul Ross State Wins Second ASC Title - Feb 28, 2018

Sul Ross State University won its second American Southwest Conference men's basketball championship by defeating East Texas Baptist University 68-65 at the Gallego Center Saturday night. The Lobos also won the title in 2004.
The contest, which featured 14 ties, was evenly contested throughout. After being tied 30-30 at halftime, the Tigers (21-7) took a 49-48 lead with 9:21 left after a pair of free throws from Landin Brown. The Lobos (22-6) answered with an 11-4 run for a 59-53 advantage with 5:20 remaining.
ETBU would trail by four points or less for the rest of the game, and cut the deficit to 66-65 with nine seconds on the clock after a basket from Darrice Whitley. SRSU put the game away with a two free throws by Tristen Licon (5'10''-G) with four seconds remaining.
The Lobos shot 44.4 percent (28-of-63) from the field, were 3-of-12 from three-point range and 9-of-13 at the line. They also had 41 rebounds, 11 assists, a block four steals and seven turnovers.
The Tigers shot 33.8 percent (22-of-65), were 8-of-24 from outside and 13-for-17 at the free throw line with 41 rebounds, 11 assists, eight turnovers, two blocks and a steal.
Sul Ross senior forward Caleb Thomasson (6'7''-F) earned tournament MVP honors after a 33-point, 8-rebound performance. C.J. Ross (6'3''-G) added 12 points and six rebounds and Jola Otubu chipped in 10 points.
ETBU was led by guard Robby Dooley (6'2''-G) with 15 points to go with seven boards and three assists. Westin Riddick scored 12 points and Jordan Gosey (6'5''-F) had 11 points and eight rebounds.

Courtesy of ASCSports

ASC Tournament Final: Sul Ross State - East Texas Baptist 68-65
ASC Tournament Semifinals:
Sul Ross State - UT Dallas 62-54
East Texas Baptist - LeTourneau 108-101


All-ASC Awards 2018 - Feb 28, 2018

All-ASC 1st Team 2018
Caleb Thomasson
Thomasson
Khyce Randall
Randall
Dimitrius Underwood
Underwood
Nate West
West
Alec Colhoff
Colhoff

All-Tournament MVP: Caleb Thomasson (6'7''-F) of Sul Ross St.

1st Team
F: Caleb Thomasson (6'7''-F) of Sul Ross St.
G: Khyce Randall (6'2''-G) of Howard Payne
G: Dimitrius Underwood (6'2''-G) of Texas Dallas
G: Nate West (5'10''-G) of LeTourneau
G: Alec Colhoff (6'3''-G) of LeTourneau
F: Emeka Obukwelu (6'8''-F) of Texas Tyler

All-Tournament Team
G: Tristen Licon (5'10''-G) of Sul Ross St.
G: C.J. Ross (6'3''-G) of Sul Ross St.
G: Robby Dooley (6'2''-G) of E.Texas Baptist
: Darrice Whitley of E.Texas Baptist
G: Dimitrius Underwood (6'2''-G) of Texas Dallas
F: Caleb Loggins (6'5''-F) of LeTourneau

All-ASC West Division 1st Team 2018
Caleb Thomasson
Thomasson
Khyce Randall
Randall
Ephriam Price
Price
Brian Long
Long
Ben Page
Page

Player of the Year: Caleb Thomasson (6'7''-F) of Sul Ross St.
Defensive Player of the Year: Caleb Thomasson (6'7''-F) of Sul Ross St.
Freshman of the Year: Timothy Aguero (5'8''-PG) of Howard Payne
Co-Newcomer of the Year: Lakendric Hyson (6'3''-G) of Mary Hardin Baylor
Co-Newcomer of the Year: Tristen Licon (5'10''-G) of Sul Ross St.
Co-Newcomer of the Year: Keilyn Nance (6'2''-F) of Hardin-Simmons
Co-Sportsmanship Award: Braden Hammond (6'2''-G) of Mary Hardin Baylor
Co-Sportsmanship Award: Caleb Thomasson (6'7''-F) of Sul Ross St.
Coach of the Year: Clif Carroll of Sul Ross St.

1st Team
F: Caleb Thomasson (6'7''-F) of Sul Ross St.
G: Khyce Randall (6'2''-G) of Howard Payne
PG: Ephriam Price (6'0''-PG) of Concordia, TX
F: Brian Long (6'4''-F) of Mary Hardin Baylor
F: Ben Page (6'6''-F) of Concordia, TX

2nd Team
G: Caleb Spoon (6'3''-G) of Hardin-Simmons
PG: Demarius Cress (5'8''-PG) of Mary Hardin Baylor
G: Joe Hoeup (6'1''-G) of Hardin-Simmons
F: Larandall Scroggins (6'5''-F-96) of McMurry
G: Tristen Licon (5'10''-G) of Sul Ross St.

Honorable Mention
Aubrie King (6'4''-F) of Mary Hardin Baylor
Chris Barrett (5'10''-PG) of Hardin-Simmons
Stephen Walker (6'3''-G) of Sul Ross St.
Shaq Martin (6'5''-F) of Mary Hardin Baylor
C.J. Ross (6'3''-G) of Sul Ross St.
Joshua Samuels (6'0''-PG) of Concordia, TX
Zacc Carter (6'2''-G) of McMurry
B.J. Hollis (6'3''-F) of Sul Ross St.

All-Defensive Team
F: Caleb Thomasson (6'7''-F) of Sul Ross St.
F: Ben Page (6'6''-F) of Concordia, TX
G: Lakendric Hyson (6'3''-G) of Mary Hardin Baylor
PG: Keenan Holdman (5'10''-PG) of Hardin-Simmons
G: C.J. Ross (6'3''-G) of Sul Ross St.
G: Stephen Walker (6'3''-G) of Sul Ross St.

All-Freshman Team
PG: Timothy Aguero (5'8''-PG) of Howard Payne
F: Maluw Deng (6'7''-F) of Concordia, TX
PG: Elijah Johnson (6'2''-PG) of McMurry
F: Matthew Gregory (6'5''-F) of Concordia, TX

All-ASC East Division 1st Team 2018
Nate West
West
Dimitrius Underwood
Underwood
Emeka Obukwelu
Obukwelu
Alec Colhoff
Colhoff
Robby Dooley
Dooley
Player of the Year: Nate West (5'10''-G) of LeTourneau
Defensive Player of the Year: Caleb Loggins (6'5''-F) of LeTourneau
Freshman of the Year: Nate West (5'10''-G) of LeTourneau
Newcomer of the Year: Devon Washington (6'9''-F) of Louisiana Coll.
Sportsmanship Award: Davis Moore (5'8''-PG) of Texas Tyler
Coach of the Year: Dan Miller of LeTourneau

1st Team
G: Nate West (5'10''-G) of LeTourneau
G: Dimitrius Underwood (6'2''-G) of Texas Dallas
F: Emeka Obukwelu (6'8''-F) of Texas Tyler
G: Alec Colhoff (6'3''-G) of LeTourneau
G: Robby Dooley (6'2''-G) of E.Texas Baptist

2nd Team
G: Caleb Banks (5'6''-G) of Texas Dallas
F: Caleb Loggins (6'5''-F) of LeTourneau
F: Devon Washington (6'9''-F) of Louisiana Coll.
PG: Landin Brown (6'0''-PG) of E.Texas Baptist
F: Jordan Gosey (6'5''-F) of E.Texas Baptist

Honorable Mention
Dylan Gray (6'5''-F) of Ozarks
Jon Hatcher (6'3''-G) of Texas Dallas
Reagan Keogh (6'6''-F) of Texas Dallas
Skyler Hadden (6'5''-G) of Texas Tyler
Johnell Lane (6'3''-G) of Texas Tyler
Isiah Brown (6'1''-G) of Belhaven
Lashard Powell (6'0''-SG) of Louisiana Coll.
Josh Tatum (5'11''-PG) of Texas Tyler

All-Defensive Team
F: Caleb Loggins (6'5''-F) of LeTourneau
F: Reagan Keogh (6'6''-F) of Texas Dallas
PG: Josh Tatum (5'11''-PG) of Texas Tyler
PG: Landin Brown (6'0''-PG) of E.Texas Baptist
G: Skyler Hadden (6'5''-G) of Texas Tyler

All-Freshman Team
PG: Justin Moore (6'0''-PG) of LeTourneau
: Westin Riddick of E.Texas Baptist
G: Zach Bobo (6'5''-G) of Ozarks
F: Kelden Pruitt (6'5''-F) of Texas Dallas
SG: Lashard Powell (6'0''-SG) of Louisiana Coll.


 

Site Map:
Usbasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2018 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.